Close window with  X  Browser Window control

ChangeWORLD Privacy Policy

Changeability - your key to Transformation of  Performance

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR", 25th May 2018), and UK data protection laws, the controller is ChangeWORLD LLP (the “Partnership”) of 1 Charlottes Walk, Houghton on the Hill, Leicester, LE7 9HP.  

About this document

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal data and we’ve created this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data as a client, associate, supplier or contact of the partnership.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely:

Directly from you, when you supply us with your information directly, or when you make enquiries on our website.

From the business entity you are associated with when that entity supplies us with information about you that we need in order to deliver our services to that business entity.

Use of Cookies

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

o Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), date of birth, telephone numbers and postal address(es) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you);

Work related information such as job title, range of responsibilities etc. that we need to deliver our services to you or to the business entity you are associated with.

Information about you that has been generated by any profiling tool that has been used as part of the delivery of our services to you or to the business entity you are associated with.

Information about you that has been generated from our interactions with you in the course of delivering our services.  For example coaching notes.

How we use personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

Contacting you using the appropriate means for the communication we need to send to you.

In the delivery of services to you or to the business entity you are associated with.

Your marketing preferences

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some essential service communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfill our contractual obligations to you as a client/associate/supplier of the partnership. Examples of these essential service communications are:

Records of transactions, such as invoices, payments receipts and other business accounting related items.

Any information that we need to supply you with in order to deliver our services to you or to the business entity you are associated with.

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting us at:

Email: enquiries@changeworld.co.uk

Post: ChangeWORLD LLP, 1 Charlottes Walk, Houghton on the Hill, Leicester.  LE7 9HP.

Sharing your information with others

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use.

How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data for as long as we deem it to be useful and necessary for us to retain and access the data.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.  You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).

Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.


Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact us:

by email: enquiries@changeworld.co.uk;

or by post: ChangeWORLD LLP, 1 Charlottes Walk, Houghton on the Hill LE7 9HP


If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.